Are HTTP headers case-sensitive

httphttp-headers

In a blog post I use the following PHP to set the content-type of a response:

header('content-type: application/json; charset=utf-8');

I just got a comment on that post saying that content-type needs to be capitalized, Content-type. Is this correct? It seems to work for me with all lower-case, and I assumed the HTTP headers were case-insensitive. Or does it just work because browsers are nice?

Best Solution

Header names are not case sensitive.

From RFC 2616 - "Hypertext Transfer Protocol -- HTTP/1.1", Section 4.2, "Message Headers":

Each header field consists of a name followed by a colon (":") and the field value. Field names are case-insensitive.

The updating RFC 7230 does not list any changes from RFC 2616 at this part.