Can an email address contain international (non-english) characters

emailinternationalizationnon-english

If it's possible, should I accept such emails from users and what problems to expect when I will be sending mails to such addresses?

Best Solution

Officially, per RFC 6532 - Yes.

For a quick explanation, check out wikipedia on the subject.